Header Image
Incorrigible Maker
@OlDude82

Banner: F-105F Wild Weasel over North Vietnam 1968. Been there; done that. I took this picture

Avitar: Caricature of old, bald man looking askance. Me! I created it long ago

College @ MissStateUniv;
20 years USAF (320 combat missions);
Soccer (20 yr player, 15 yr coach, once retail store owner);
Past Dir of FL Adoption Reunion Registry;
Computer Professional (consultant, developer, Sr. Software Engineer - data storage/access);
Angler (bass tournaments, now just fishing)
Thoroughly RETIRED

Last seen Less than a day ago
Posts 17,042
Followers 1,009
GhostOnTheHalfShell
@GhostOnTheHalfShell

opinionated lurker of the intarwebs.

Used to write code, still do. c/c++, java, php, js, c#, gdscript, gnawed on sql, sparql, unix/windows etc etc billions of years ago.

tech, graphics, anything STEM
anything anthropology, history, linguistics
anything blender, gimp (although i scream using it), audacity
prefers not to be run over by cars

I drink Philz.

I do a (non-monetized) video or so a week on yt.

Tyranny and poverty are everywhere a mainstream economics phenomenon.

Last seen Less than a day ago
Posts 4,938
Followers 2,100
Header Image
Bart Louwers
@bart

Passionate Software Developer. Maintainer of @maplibre Native.

Last seen Less than a day ago
Posts 519
Followers 114
Header Image
Sean Murthy
@smurthys

Teacher, researcher, technologist

@sigcpp

Tech, edu, society, humor, justice, health, finance, entertainment, languages, cultures,…

I strive to:
- Keep open mind
- Engage in good faith
- Follow whole person
- Be objective, respectful, social
- Share and seek diverse, new topics

Engagement is not endorsement. searchable

Bio: smurthys.github.io
Elsewhere: @smurthys.bsky.social
Formerly: mastodon.social/@smurthys

justmytoots.com/@smurthys@hach

Last seen Less than a day ago
Posts 6,924
Followers 425
Header Image
Ainiriand
@ainiriand

I'm a C++ dev building games that push Unreal Engine. I love adventure. When I'm not crafting my own RPG, find me playing tabletop games or dominating noobs online.

Epic tales aren't built overnight. But fuelled by enough coffee, we can create legends. I'm Ainiriand - here to share projects and start gaming! The future's unwritten. Let's play!

Last seen 1 day, 4 hours ago
Posts 235
Followers 31
Header Image
looopTools
@looopTools

PHD | Software Engineer | Author and maintainer of QueryC++ | Blood Donor and I think you should be too

Likely to offend... it is not something I seek but it is kind of a talent of mine.

Will post in English and Danish, maybe sometimes German, Spanish, or Farsi/Persian as well.

Ravenclaw... even though all tests says slytherin

And I bitch a lot about Python

Last seen 1 day, 4 hours ago
Posts 1,070
Followers 98
Header Image
JF Bastien
@jfbastien

Distinguished engineer @ Woven by Toyota — C++ standards committee language evolution chair—WebAssembly co-instigator—he/him

Last seen 1 day, 4 hours ago
Posts 496
Followers 2,152
Header Image
SaftyKuma
@SaftyKuma

Disaffected Gen-X gamer.
Technology enthusiast.
Perpetual amateur at all creative endeavors.

saftyware.itch.io/
twitch.tv/SaftyKuma

Last seen 1 day, 4 hours ago
Posts 6,866
Followers 83
Header Image
Shambolic Matter
@xorn

Computer tickler. Mostly C++. I've shipped a few video games. Sometimes I make real things. he/him.

Last seen 1 day, 4 hours ago
Posts 1,766
Followers 193
Header Image
Dion Dokter
@diondokter

Embedded tech lead at @tweedegolf. I use Rust and have used C++ & C#.
Occasional amateur musician.

Last seen 1 day, 4 hours ago
Posts 651
Followers 217